Description Clary Sage is a biennial or perennial herb that grows up to six feet in height. Clary Sage oil is known for its calming properties and benefits to the skin. The main chemical component of Clary Sage oil is linalyl acetate, part of the esters group, making it one of the most relaxing, soothing, and balancing essential oils. In the Middle Ages, the Clary Sage plant was frequently used to soothe skin. Inhaling Clary Sage essential oil adds to a relaxing environment, and internal use promotes a restful night’s sleep.* Uses Rub three to five drops on abdomen for a soothing massage. Add to bath water for a stress-relieving bath. Mix with shampoo or hair conditioner to promote healthy hair and scalp. Combine with a carrier oil to massage, soothe, or rejuvenate skin. Directions For Use Aromatic use: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice. Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fluid ounces of liquid. Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with a carrier oill to minimize any skin sensitivity. See additional precautions below. Cautions Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.